Home >> Schools >> Fort Zumwalt >> Zumwalt South’s King,Tankersly named to All-GAC Central soccer team

Zumwalt South’s King,Tankersly named to All-GAC Central soccer team

By: Jonathan Duncan


[Pictured Left to Right] Back Row: Washington: Sarah Becszlko, Taylor Bauer; Fort Zumwalt North: Belle Govero, Mackenzie Menke; Fort Zumwalt South: Hannah Warnecke, Kylie Cushing, Claudia King [Player of The Year], Sophia Cross Front Row: Fort Zumwalt East: Maggie Eller, Isabella Henderson; Holt: Madison Zurmuehlen, Mackenzie Heisserer, Jae Crandall. not pictured Beth Roberts, Liberty.

It was another superb season on the pitch for the Fort Zumwalt South girls soccer team as the Bulldogs advanced into the Class 3 sectionals this spring.

Zumwalt South [16-9] also garnered a host of post-season honors as standouts Claudia King and Ava Tankersly headed up a group of six players that were recently named to the GAC Central All-Conference team.

King, a forward, had an outstanding senior season, scoring a team-high 12 goals with 29 points, five assists, and four game-winning goals to drive the Bulldogs offense.

Tankersly, a sophomore forward/midfielder was second in scoring for Zumwalt South with 10 goals and 24 points. She was a second-team selection on the squad.

Here is a look at the players that were named to the GAC-Central All-Conference team:

Forwards: First Team: Jae Crandall, Wentzville Holt; Maggie Weller, Fort Zumwalt East. Second Team: Tori Kuhlman, Wentzville Holt; Ava Tankersly, Fort Zumwalt South; Jessie Donnelly, Washington.

Midfielders: First team: Sarah Becziko, Washington; Fort Zumwalt South, Kylie Cushing, Fort Zumwalt South; Mackenzie Menke, Fort Zumwalt North; Belle Govero, Fort Zumwalt North; Beth Roberts, Wentzville Liberty. Second team: Sydney Balducci, Wentzville Holt; Jewel Morelan, Wentzville Holt; Genevieve Johnson, Wentzville liberty; Claudia Hoff, Fort Zumwalt North; Payton Corley, Fort Zumwalt East; Katie Spotanski, Fort Zumwalt South.

Defenders: First team: Mackenzie Heisserer, Wentzville Holt; Madison Zuermuehlen, Wentzville Holt; Sophia Cross, Fort Zumwalt South; Hannah Warnecke, Fort Zumwalt South; Taykor Bauer, Washington.

Second team: Samantha Rohne, Wentzville Holt; Meghan Yenzer, Washington; Jamie Theusch, Fort Zumwalt East; Anna Beezley, Fort Zumwalt North; Kayley Judy, Fort Zumwalt North.

Keeper: First team: Isabell Henderson, Fort Zumwalt East. Second team: Kate Marshall, Wentzville Holt; Amy Carnahan, Wentzville Liberty.

Player of the Year: Claudia King, Fort Zumwalt South.

Ft. Zumwalt East: Payton Corley, Lindsey Fennewald, Isabella Henderson, Taylor Karr, Alyssa Klimkiewicz, Jocelyn Layton, Brooke Mayberry, Julia Mincher, Maddie Mrazik, Megan Schroeter, Jamie Theusch, Olivia Vitale, Maggie Weller, Garce Wukitsch,Magan Wilmes

Fort Zumwalt North: Anna Beezley, Mackenzie Boyle, Skylar Gooch, Isabella Govero, Mallory Hamai, Ashley Head, Claudia Hoff, Bailey Hughes, Kayley Judy, Alanna Ketchum, Olivia Lance, Makayla Meiser, Mackenzie Menke, Chloe Overkamp, Taylor Paschke, Emily Piel, Grace Rodgers

Fort Zumwalt South: Madison Baum, Emily Bloomfield, Sophia Cross, Kylie Cushing, Grace Faherty, MacKenzie Gan, Dani Hudson, Claudia King, Hannah Lehnhoff, Maya Piotraschke, Leigha Riley, Paige Schwartz, Katie Spotanski, Bailey Syewart, Anna Stone, Emily Vandiver, Isabella Van Dyke, Hannah Warnecke

Washington: Abbey Baldwin, Taylor Bauer, Sarah Becszlko, Jenna Donnelly, Jessie Donnelly, Joie Heien, Cierstyn Jacquin, Sophia Kranmer, Mia Lanemann, Rebekah Lewis, Haley Oetterer, Ariel Litzler-Pettis, Morgan riegel, May Beth Reust, Madison Sprung, Emma Vodnansky, Caitlyn Vodnansky, Sam Winistoerfer, Megan Yenzer

Wentzville Holt : Michaela Beedy, Kerry Bruno, Kaylie Compton, Jae Crandall, Mackenzi Heisserer, Hannah Hodge, Abigail Kamienski, Tori Kuhlman, Jewel Morelan, Rachel Nolte, Samantha Rohne, Mackenzie Rutherford, Sophia Stahl,Madison Zurmuehlen

Wentzville Liberty: Abby Avery, Nicole Bryan, Amy Carnahan, Peyton Carroll, Jen Deters, Paige Eikel, Anna Fulhorst, Kate Fulhorst, Kaitlyn Helland, Lauryn Helland, Genevieve Johnson, Emma Meuser, Beth Roberts, Claire Roberts, Katie Swanson, Kaitlyn Theriot, Kendall Weber, Sofie Winter.

Sportsmanship: Jocelyn Layton –Fort Zumwalt East; Bailey Hughes, Fort Zumwalt North; Hannah Lenhoff, Fort Zumwalt South; Morgan Riegel, Washington; Samantha Rohne, Wentzville Holt; Kaitlyn Theriot, Wentzville Liberty.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share this:

Comments

comments

X