Home >> Sports >> St. Charles County area athletes sign National Letters of Intent

St. Charles County area athletes sign National Letters of Intent

Francis Howell National Letter of Intent Day signees

Francis Howell National Letter of Intent Day signees

Wednesday, Feb. 3 was a big day for St. Charles County athletes as student athletes from 13 area schools signed National Letters of Intent to pursue academics and play sports at the collegiate level.

Francis Howell had the biggest class of athletes to sign, with 28 commitments.

Francis Howell Central also had a strong contingent of student athletes.

“We had 11 student athletes that had a combined average of a 3.31 GPA and that is something we are pretty excited about,” Francis Howell Central Athletic Director Scott Harris said. “I think we have six to eight more people that will commit by April to schools and we are very proud of the way these student athletes are excelling in the classroom as well as on the field.” Here is the list of talented local athletes and the schools to which they have committed:

FORT ZUMWALT NORTH

Diving: Taylor Duckett, Kansas Football: Jonathan Banowetz, Missouri S&T; Marcus Jones, Missouri Valley; Blake Wilson, Fort Hays State Soccer: Kate Bixby, McKendree; Danielle Bray, William Woods Softball: Hannah Murphy, McKendree; Kaylee Gilbert, McKendree Tennis: Lilly Humphreys, LSU-Shreveport; Harmony Trax, LSU-Shreveport

FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH

Bowling: Christopher Peter, Culver-Stockton College Football: Kai Collier, Lindenwood; Cameron Henderson, Missouri Western Soccer: Lexi Hacker, Southeast Missouri State Softball: C.J. Gomez, Missouri Baptist University Volleyball: Janelle Benson, MacMurray College

FORT ZUMWALT EAST

Football: Dan Morris, Air Force Academy

Soccer: Caroline Canoy, Southern Indiana; Emily Ratchford, Millikin University

FORT ZUMWALT WEST

Baseball: Mike Kiely, Missouri S&T; Danny Wright, Southeast Missouri State Football: Dominic Parisi, Mid-America Nazarene University; Ethan Staskiewicz, Lindenwood Golf: Brooke Barrett, William Woods Soccer: Kailey Anderson, McKendree; Erika Cross, Maryville Volleyball: Kelly Wilson, Missouri Baptist University

FRANCIS HOWELL

Baseball: Jacob Kostyshock, University of Arkansas; Justin Perkins, Murray State; Ryan Perkins, Murray State; Braydon Cook, Murray State; Chase Beiter, Maplewoods Community College;  Brady Wildschuetz, Missouri S&T; Luke Kahle, Neosho Community College; Trevor Rhoades, Westminster College Basketball: Dani Berry, Eastern Illinois University; Rachel Fick, Columbia College Football: Aric Heismeyer, Washburn University; Dirion Hutchins, Bowling Green State; Matt McClellan, Murray State; Patrick Sparkman, Rochester Community College; Austin Unterreiner, Emporia State Soccer: Jake Taylor, Truman State; Kathyrne Stiles, Millikin University; Brianna Thiemann, Missouri S&T Softball: Courtney Kinion, Drury; Lexi Farran, Concordia-Chicago; Darby Joerling, Missouri State; Kristen Landon, Concordia-Chicago; Jill Norton, McKendree Volleyball: Courtney Radle, Murray State; Taylor Schellert, North State University; Jessica Hedrick, Augusta State University; Amanda Thibodeaux, Missouri Baptist University; Sarah Schark, Flagler College

FRANCIS HOWELL NORTH

Baseball: Jacob Kalusniak, Wabash Valley

Football: RheNeze Galtney, Indiana State, Blake Lodde, Avila University; Moeshondia [Moe] Hill, Iowa Central Soccer: Julia Crets, Missouri S&T Softball: Emma Pardo, Jefferson College; Austine Pauley, Lindenwood Volleyball: Austin Price, St. Ambrose University

FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL

Baseball: Collin Herdt, Drury; Josh Miller, Columbia College; Erik Webb, University of Central Missouri Football: Jordon Cooper, Wartburg College; Tyler McDonnell, Watrburg College; Devin Puni, University of Central Missouri Soccer: Sydney Chalcraft, Middle Tennessee State; Emma Farley, Saint Louis University; Jenna Adkins, Missouri Southern University Volleyball: Claire Maupin, Hannibal-LaGrange; Eva Mich, Missouri S&T

HOLT

Baseball: Bryce Butler, Kankakee Community College Basketball: Melyk Taouil, University of South Carolina-Aiken Bowling: Nicholas Garofalo, Culver Stockton

Soccer: Lauren Ferguson, Friends University Softball: Meredith Adam, Central Methodist University; Samantha Dockweiler, Drury College Wrestling: Colby Smith, Grand Canyon University; Gavin Londoff, Appalachian State University

DUCHESNE

Soccer: Courtney Reimer, Saint Louis University

LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES

Baseball: Kory Carter, Truman State University; Matt Westphal, Quincy University; Johnny Hurayt III, Morehead State Basketball: Savannah Kluesner, Miami University Football: Trey Dille, Concordia University Golf: Alyssa Wrozier, University of Charleston Soccer: Jeff Masters, Truman State University  Softball: Madison Knoblauch, Concordia University; Taylor White, Webster University

O’FALLON CHRISTIAN

Football: DT Christiansen, Quincy University Track: Rachel Beaudoin, Missouri Baptist University

ST. DOMINIC

Football: Konner Fitzgerald, Wartburg College; Patrick Kissell, Missouri Valley Soccer: Will Faherty, Jefferson College; Matthew Hennessy, Lewis & Clark; Mary Koeller, Rockhurst; Raquel Rodriguez, Nova Southeastern;  Kate Shipp, Rockhurst; Jack Stoll, Rockhurst Softball: Meghan Schellert, Southwest Baptist University; Mackenzie Steckler, Western Illinois

TIMBERLAND

Baseball: Caleb Antonacci, Westminster College; San Huesgen, Westminster College; Jacob Gonzales, Maryville; Christian Wall, Columbia College; Avery Braun, Webster University; Kyle Johnson, Lincoln Trail Community College Cheerleading: Ashleigh Vohsen, Missouri Baptist University Football: A.J. Trent, Avila University Golf: Carter Wolfe, McKendree Rowing: Ashley Knehans, Northeastern University Soccer: Gage Freeman, Culver-Stockton; Luke Swanton, St. Charles Community College Softball: Alexis Knisley, Westminster College; Alyssa Pisarek, Fontbonne; Megan Holmes, Drury University Track: Emilee Long, Central Methodist University

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share this:

Comments

comments

X