Home >> Sports >> St. Charles County athletes choose colleges, sign letters of intent

St. Charles County athletes choose colleges, sign letters of intent

Francis Howell two-sport standouts Justin and Ryan Perkins officially announced that they will continue their sports careers together in college.

On Nov. 11, the Perkins brothers signed their national letters of intent to play baseball next year at Murray State University.

The early signing period for high school seniors ran from Nov. 11-18.

In addition to the Perkins twins, four other Howell baseball players signed letters of intent. Braydon Cook will join the Perkins brothers at Murray State. Jake Kostyshock signed with Arkansas, Brady Wildschuetz chose Missouri S & T, and Chase Beiter picked Maplewoods Community College.

“We actually had 14 sign on Wednesday during the early period this fall,” Francis Howell athletic director Sean Erwin said. “So we’re looking forward to national signing day this February and hoping on that number for sure. I think our kids have pretty high expectations – they want to do well in the classroom and compete at the college level and that’s kind of a driving force for them, so [we’re] definitely excited about them being able to meet those goals and go out and do that at the college level.”

Here is a list of talented local athletes and the schools that they will play for on the collegiate level.

FRANCIS HOWELL Baseball: Justin and Ryan Perkins to Murray State, Braydon Cook to Murray State, Jake Kostyshock to Arkansas, Brady Wildschuetz to Missouri S & T and Chase Beiter to Maplewoods Community College; Basketball: Rachel Fick to Columbia College, Dani Berry to Eastern Illinois; Softball: Darby Joerling to Missouri State; Volleyball: Taylor Schellert to Northern State, Courtney Radle to Murray State, Jessica Hedrick to Augusta, Amanda Thibodeaux to Missouri Baptist and Sarah Schark to Flagler College

FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL Baseball: Collin Herdt to Drury University, Erik Webb to Central Missouri; Soccer (women’s): Sydney Chalcraft to Middle Tennessee State University, Emma Farley to St. Louis University; Volleyball: Eva Mich to Missouri S & T

FRANCIS HOWELL NORTH Softball: Austine Pauley to Lindenwood University

FORT ZUMWALT NORTH  Diving: TJ Duckett to University of Kansas; Softball: Kaylee Gilbert to McKendree University, Hannah Murphy to McKendree University

FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH Baseball: Justin Lockwood to St. Louis University; Golf: Ellie LaPosha to Stephens College

FORT ZUMWALT WEST Basketball: Jada Poland to University of North Texas; Softball: Kimie Fozzard to McNeese State University,  Bailey Johnson to Westminster; Volleyball: Sara Wagenknecht to Lindenwood University

WENTZVILLE HOLT Basketball (women’s): Melyk Taouil to University of South Carolina-Aiken; Bowling: Nick Garafolo to Culver-Stockton College; Softball: Meredith Adam to Central Methodist University, Samantha Dockweiler to Drury University; Wrestling: Gavin Londoff to Appalachian State, Colby Smith to Grand Canyon University

TIMBERLAND Baseball: Caleb Antonacci to Westminster College, Samuel Huesgen to Westminster College, Jacob Gonzales to Maryville University, Christopher Wall to Columbia College; Golf: Carter Wolfe to McKendree University; Rowing: Ashley Knehans to Northeastern University; Softball: Alyssa Pisarek to Fontbonne University, Alexis Knisley to  Westminster College

LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES Baseball: Kory Carter to Truman State, John Hurayt III to Morehead State; Basketball (women’s): Savannah Kluesner to Miami (Ohio); Soccer: Jeff Masters to Truman State

ST. DOMINIC Softball: Megan Schellert to Southwest Baptist; Volleyball: Mackenzie Steckler to Western Illinois

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share this:

Comments

comments

X