Home >> Sports >> Local athletes make college choices on ‘signing day’

Local athletes make college choices on ‘signing day’

Francis Howell had the largest contingent of student athletes to commit with 23 students signing at a party held for the school’s athletes, student body and community.

Francis Howell had the largest contingent of student athletes to commit with 23 students signing at a party held for the school’s athletes, student body and community.

Feb. 4 marked the first day that athletes could sign National Letters of Intent for football, soccer, lacrosse, volleyball, water polo, and other sports.

Here is a list of local athletes and the schools they will showcase their talents for in college.

FRANCIS HOWELL

Baseball: Mason King, Truman State University; Will Whiteman, Lindenwood-Belleville University; Matt Graser, Hannibal Lagrange University

Cross Country/Track: Amy Marxer, University of Central Missouri

Football: Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois University; Aaron Callaway, Eastern Illinois University; Austin Johnson, Missouri State University; JD Koehler, Valparaiso University; Kaelen Riddick, Missouri Valley College; Desmond Niboh, Lindenwood University; Tate Greifoner, University of Central Missouri

Soccer: Ashlyn Moos, Coe College; Claire Palmer, University of Arkansas-Little Rock; Gabby Orlando, Quincy University; Maddi Karstens, Southeast Missouri State University; Kaitlyn Unland, Missouri Western University

Softball: Sara Czachowski, Coe College; Paige Kurtz, Jefferson College; Olivia Boyer, St. Charles Community College; Payton Wilson, Lindenwood University

Volleyball: Kirsten Brugere, Tennessee Tech University; Jade Faucette, Florida International University

Wrestling: Connor Flynn, West Virginia University

FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL

Baseball: David Beecher, McKendree University

Soccer: Caitlyn Eddy, University of Arkansas-Little Rock; Tristyn Hasmer,Truman State University; Jordan Henderson, Williams Woods University

Volleyball: Brittany Howard, Missouri Baptist University

Soccer: Lauren Nosal, Murray State University; Chase Webert, Florida Gulf Coast University

Track and Field: Alec Scherding, Missouri Baptist University

Softball: Kaylee Sheridan, Jefferson College; Becca Stocker, Lindenwood University; Lindsey Lewis, St. Charles Community College

FRANCIS HOWELL NORTH

Soccer: Carli Bond, St. Louis University; Kelly Braudis, St. Charles Community College; Bailey North, Missouri Southern; Kyleigh Kristenson, St. Charles Community College, Shelbi Wiebe, William Woods University

Baseball: Kevin Braudis, Longview Community College; Justin Weaver, Culver-Stockton; Brett Williams, Culver Stockton

Football: DJ Curtis, University of Nebraska-Kearney; Steven Decker, Northeastern Oklahoma State; Matt Dunn, University of Nebraska-Omaha; Elijah Keely, Iowa Central University; A.J. Lozada, Missouri Valley; A.J. Schulze, University of Nebraska-Kearney; Risa Tanaka, Providence University

Golf: A.J. Porter, Lindenwood University-Belleville; Maleya Schmidt, Missouri Valley

FORT ZUMWALT EAST

Cross Country: Sean Conlin, St. Louis University; Amanda Green, Webster University

Football: Shane Barrett, Quincy University

Soccer: Leah Bonugli, William Woods University

Softball: Meagan Elder, Missouri Baptist University; Kourtney Clark, Three Rivers College

FORT ZUMWALT NORTH

Football: Brendan Pierce, Quincy University; Tre Johnson, Lindenwood University; Justin Fitzpatrick, Western Illinois (football/baseball); Marcus Lowery, Missouri Baptist University

Basketball: Zach Glotta, Austin Peay

Soccer: Cassidy Menke, Arkansas State; Kyle Pelton, Lewis and Clark College; Mike DeAvila, University of Illinois-Springfield; Bremdan Orf, Missouri Baptist University; Nick Filla, Lewis and Clark College

Softball: Shelby Clerk, Jefferson College; Taylor Dames, Jefferson College

FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH

Baseball: Brenden Garza, North Missouri Central College

Basketball: Katie Lamkie, Stephens College

Football: Zak McCrary, Southwest Baptist University

Soccer: Bryce Johnson, Missouri S & T; Drew Orf, Truman State University

FORT ZUMWALT WEST

Baseball: Logan Andersen, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville; Nathan Bock, Longview Community College; Brandon Gabler, John Wood Community College; Zach Howard, Avila University; Blaze Speas, Three Rivers Community College; Zach Smith, William Woods University; Jonathan Steiner, Lindenwood University-Belleville.

Diving: Marissa Green, University of Arkansas

Football: Dylan Bruce, University of Indianapolis; Tyler Castle, Quincy University

Soccer: Carly Ragusky, Lindenwood University-Belleville

WENTZVILLE HOLT

Football: Tyler Brave, Pittsburg State University; Tyler Evola, Missouri Valley University; Jesus Rocha, Missouri Valley University; Kevin Tiernan, Central Methodist University

Softball: MyKaela Arellanes, Northern Illinois; Kaylee Huecker, Wichita State University

Swimming: Drew Rydberg, Lindenwood University

Soccer: Connor Openlander, Marshall University; Sydnie Markowski, McKendree University

Wrestling: Brennan Lipp, Lyon College

TIMBERLAND

Baseball: Nic Gauspohl, Meramec Community College; Storme Cooper, Southern Mississippi University; Tanner Forck, Truman State University; Ian Nelson, University of Missouri

Cheerleading: Olivia Beseda, Lindenwood University

Football: Danny Williams, Pittsburg State University

Soccer: Nicole Bascio, University of Illinois-Springfield; Jordan Bermudez, Central Methodist University; Deja Lundberg, St. Charles Community College

Softball: Angel Badalamenti, Missouri Southern State University

Wrestling: Chance Cooper, McKendree University; Dustin Gray, West Virginia University

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share this:

Comments

comments

X